Kosmidis & Partners, solicitors

Partnering international businesses in Greece

Establishment of the National Land Register in Greece by Ktimatologio AE

Description of the 2007 and 2008 registration phases, with division according to region. Guidance on deadlines and obligations when registering properties and rights.

1. 2007 registration phase:

During the 1st phase of implementation, Ktimatologio AE took comprehensive measures to accelerate the process of implementing the National Land Register (Ktimatologio) in Greece.

The decision in March 2007 by Georgios Souflias, Minister for the Environment and Regional Planning, meant that all the local authorities in Attica, Thessaloniki and the capitals of the prefectures, which up to that point had not been recorded in the Land Register during one of the previous schemes, were called upon to register in the Land Register (establishment of the Land Register and undertaking of registration).

The intention is that two-thirds of the country's population, 31 million acres and 6.7 million rights will be entered and registered in the Greek Land Register with the nine regions that have been included in the National Land Register.

The Land Register registration scheme was completed in 340 of the country's regions within the first three months of 2008.

When this scheme comes to an end, approximately 84 million acres and 6 million rights should be registered, and a planned 97 Land Registries should be in operation. The following areas had been registered as of 26.5.2008:

PeriodNumber of Land Registries Number of regions (municipalities, settlements, communities) Area (decare or 1,000 m²)Number of rights
Status as at 31.12.20031521612.741165.511
As at 07.03.20042236961.772303.396
As at 31.12.2005782415.122.5443.079.240
As at 01.09.2006862916.703.7464.615.072
As at 30.09.2007913107.405.7035.631.332
As at 17.12.2007943177.561.0005.866.000
As at 26.05.2008953257.948.2016.278.762

The areas recorded in the Land Register as of the start of 2009 include the following 340 regions:

  1. ETOLOAKARNANIAS: AGGELOKASTROU, AGIOU ILIA, ETOLIKOU, GOURIAS, ELLINIKON, LISIMACHIAS, MASTROU, MESSOLOGGIOU, NEOCHORI (MESSOLLOGGIOU), STAMNAS, CHRISOVERGIOU
  2. ARGOLIDAS: ARGOUS, KEFALARIOU, KIVERIOU, KOUTSOPODIOU, MILON, NEAS KIOY, SKAFIDAKIOU
  3. ARKADIAS: ASTROUS, DOLIANON, KSIROPIGADOU, PARALIOU ASTROUS
  4. ARTAS: ARTEON, VLACHERNIS, KAMPIS, PANTANASSIS (PANTANASSIS), PETA, FILOTHEI
  5. ATTIKIS: AGIA PARASKEUIS, AGIOU DIMITRIOU, AGIOSUIOANNI RENTI, EANTIOU, AMAROUSIOU, AMPELAKION, ARTEMIDOS (LOUTSA), VRILISSION, VYRONOS, GERAKA, GLIKON NERON, DRAPETSONAS, ELEFSINOS, ZOGRAFOU, KESARIANIS, KERATSINIOU, KORYDALLOU, MAGOULAS, MELISSION, NEA PERAMOU, NEA SMYRNIS, NEOU PSYCHIKOU, NIKAIAS, PAIANIAS, PERAMATOS, SALAMINOS, SELINION, SPATON-LOUTSAS, FILOTHEIS, CHALANDRIOU, CHOLARGOU
  6. ACHAIAS: PATREON
  7. VIOTIAS: KASTROU, LOUTSIOU, ORCHOMENOU, PAVLOU
  8. GREVENON: GREVENON, KARPEROU, FELLIOU
  9. DRAMAS: AGIOU ATHANASSIOU, KALAMPOKIOU, KALAMONOS, KEFALARIOU, M. ALEXANDROU
  10. DODEKANISSOU: PATMOU, SYMIS
  11. EVROU: ANTHIAS, LOYTROU
  12. EYBOIAS: AGIOOU NIKOLAOU, BASILIKOU, DROSIAS, MYTIKA, CHALKIDEON
  13. EVRITANIAS: AGIOU ANDREOU, ANIADAS, KARPENISIOU, KLAYSIOY, KORISCHADON (KYPSELIS), MEGALOU CHORIOU, MOYZILOU
  14. ZAKINTHOS: ARGASIOU, BASILIKOU, KALAMAKIOU, PANTOKRATOROS
  15. ILIAS: ARETIS, LECHENON, MANOLADOS, NEAS MANOLADOS
  16. IMATHIAS: AGIAS BARBARAS, VERGINIS, VERIAS, PALATITSION, TRIPOTAMOU
  17. IRAKLIOU: IRAKLIOU
  18. THESPROTIAS: ASPROKKLISIOU, PLAISIOU, SAGIADAS, FILIATON
  19. THESSALONIKIS: AGIAS TRIADOS, ANALIPSEOS, ASVESTOCHORIOU, VASILIKON, EKSOCHIS, THERMIS, KALAMARIAS, MODIOU, NEAS RAIDESTOU, NEOU RYSIOU, NEON EPIVATON, PANORAMATOS, PERAIAS, PLAGIARIOU, PYLAIAS, TAGARADON, CHORTIATI
  20. IOANNINON: ANATOLIS, IOANNINON, KATSIKA, STAVRAKIOU
  21. KAVALAS: AVRAMILIAS, AGIASMATOS, AGIOU ANDREOU, DIALEKTOU, ELEFTHEROUPOLEOS, ELEFTHERON, KAVALAS, KERAMOTIS, NEAS IRAKLITSAS, NEAS KARIAS, NEAS PERAMOU, KSERIA, PARADISOU, PIGON, FILIPPON
  22. KARDITSAS: AGIAS TRIADOS, AGNANTEROU, KALOGIANON, PALAIOCHORIOU, PROASTIOU (PARAPRASTENIS)
  23. KASTORIAS: AMPELOKIPON, ARGOUS ORESTIKOU, DISPILIOU, KASTORIAS, LEFKIS, MAVROCHORIOU, MESOPOTAMIAS, POLIKARPIS
  24. KERKYRAS: ALEPOUS, KANALIOU, KATO KORAKIANAS, KERKYRAION
  25. KEFALLINIAS: ARGOSTOLIOU, DAVGATON, DILINATON, THINAIAS, KOUVALATON, KOUROUKLATON, SOULLARON, FARAKLATON, FARSON
  26. KILKIS: AGIOU PETROU, AKSIOCHORIOU, ASPROU, EVROPOU, MESIAS, PEFKODASOUS, POLIKASTROU, POLIPETROU, RIZION
  27. KOZANIS: AGIOU CHRISTOFOROU, OLIMPIADOS, PERDIKKA, PTOLEMAIDOS
  28. KORINTHIAS: ASSOU, VOCHAIKOU, VRACHATIOU, ZEVGOLATIOU, KATO ASSOU, KOKKONIOU, LECHAIOU, NERANTZIS (D. VELOU-NERANTZIS), PERIGIALIOY
  29. KYKLADON: AKROTIRIOU, ANO SYROU, APOLLONIAS, ARTEMONOS, VARIS, GALISSA, EMPORIOU, EPISKOPIS GONIA, ERMOUPOLEOS, KIMOLOU, MANNA, MEGALOCHORIOU, MILOU, MIKONION, PAGOU, POSIDONIAS, PIRGOU KALLISTIS, FINIKOS, CHROUSON
  30. LAKONIAS: GYTHIOU, LAGIOU, SKALAS
  31. LARISSAS: AMPELONOS, ARGIROPOULIOU, GIANNOULIS, TYRNAVOU, FALANNIS
  32. LASITHIOU: AGIOU NIKOLAOU, VROUCHA, ELOUNTAS, LOUMA, SKINIA
  33. LESBOU: AGIAS MARINIS, ALYFANTON, KATO TRITOUS, LOUTRON, MESAGROU, MORIAS, MYTILINIS, PALAIOKIPOU, PANAGIOUDAS, PAPPADOU, PERAMATOS, PLAKADOU, TAKSIARXON
  34. LEFKADAS: ALEXANDROU, APOLPAINIS, VAFKERIS, KARIOTON, KARIAS, KATOUNIS, LEFKADOS, NYDRIOU, PIGADISANON, PLATISTOMON, SFAKIOTON, TSOUKALADON
  35. MAGNISIAS: ALONNISSOU, NEAS AGCHIALOU, SKIATHOU
  36. MESSINIAS: ANTIKALAMOU, ASPROCHOMATOS, THOURIAS, KALAMATAS, LAIKON, MESSINIS, SPERCHOGIAS
  37. XANTHIS: AVATOU, ERASMIOU, EVLALOU, MAGGANON
  38. PIERIAS: MAKRIGIALOU, METHONIS, NEA AGATHOUPOLEOS
  39. PREVEZAS: THESPROTIKOU, NEAS KERASOUNTOS, PETRAS, ROMIAS, STEFANIS, FILIPPIADOS,
  40. RETHIMNIS: ADELE, ARGIROUPOLEOS, ARMENON, ATSIPOPOULOU, GERANIOU, EPISKOPIS (RETHIMNIS), MAROULA, PRASION, PRINE, RETHIMNIS, ROUSSOSPITIOU, CHROMONASTIRIOU
  41. RODOPIS: AIGIROU, KOMOTINIS, MESIS (PAGOURION)
  42. SERRON: SERRON
  43. TRIKALON: AGIAS KIRIAKIS, GLINOU, MEGALON KALIVION, PATOULIAS, SERVOTON, TRIKKAION
  44. FTHIOTIDAS: AGIOU KONSTANTINOU, ARKITSAS, ATALANTIS, KYPARISSIOU, LIVANATON, MALESINIS, MARTINOU, PROSKYNA, TRAGANAS
  45. FLORINAS: AGIOU ACHILLIOU, AMYNTAIOU, ANTARTIKOU, VALTONERON, KALLITHEAS, LAIMOU, LEVAIAS, LEFKONOS, PEDINOU, PLATEOS, FILOTA
  46. FOKIDAS: AGIOU GEORGIOU, AGIOU KONSTANTINOU, AMFISSIS, ITEAS, KIRRAS, SERNIKAKIOU, CHRISSOU
  47. CHALKIDIKIS: AGIOU NIKOLAOU, NEOU MARMARA, NIKITI, SARTIS, SYKEAS
  48. CHANION: GAVDOU, KOUNOUPIDIANON, MOURNION, NEAS KYDONIAS, NEROKOUROU, PERIVOLION (KYDONIAS), SOUDAS, CHANION
  49. CHIOU: ANEMONA, THYMIANON, IONIAS, KAMPOCHORON, MASTICHOCHORION, NEOCHORIOU, CHIOU

2. 2008 registration phase:

Other municipalities were included in the Land Register during the second stage. On 17 June KTIMATOLOGIO AE launched the new phase of Land Register registration in 107 municipalities, settlements and communities in Attica, Thessaloniki and the prefecture capitals, which had not been registered in the Land Register during the previous scheme. This latest Land Register registration phase is supposed to be completed in 2011.

Owners of properties in these 107 regions or holders of rights to them living in Greece were initially set a deadline of 31.10.2008 for declaration to the National Land Registry.

Owners living in Greece were then granted a period of grace to 21 November 2008. When this deadline had also expired, a final deadline of 12 December was set for missing declarations, although with imposition of a fine.

The registration deadline for property owners permanently domiciled abroad expired on 30 December 2008.

Areas and regions newly registered by current extension of the Land Register in Greece

The following is a list of the 107 new regions that were called upon to register in the Land Register:

Prefecture of Attica

  1. Municipality of ATHINAION
  2. Municipality of AGIAS BARBARAS
  3. Municipality of AIGALEO
  4. Municipality of PEIRÄOS
  5. Municipality of PERISTERIOU
  6. Municipality of GALATSIOU
  7. Municipality of IRAKLIOU
  8. Municipality of LYKOVRISSEOS
  9. Municipality of METAMORPHOSEOS
  10. Municipality of IONIAS
  11. Municipality of PHILADELPHIAS
  12. Municipality of CHALKIDONOS
  13. Municipality of PAPAGOU
  14. Municipality of PEFKIS
  15. Municipality of PSICHIKOU
  16. Municipality of AGION ANARGYRON
  17. Municipality of LIOSION
  18. Municipality of ASPROPYRGOU
  19. Municipality of ACHARNON
  20. Municipality of ZEPHIRIOU
  21. Municipality of THRAKOMAKEDONON
  22. Municipality of ILIOU
  23. Municipality of KAMATEROU
  24. Municipality of KRYONERIOU
  25. Municipality of MANDRAS
  26. Municipality of PETROUPOLEOS
  27. Municipality of FYLIS
  28. Municipality of CHAIDARIOU
  29. Municipality of AGIOU STEFANOU
  30. Municipality of ANTHOUSSIS
  31. Municipality of ANIKSEOS
  32. Municipality of DIONISOU
  33. Municipality of DROSIAS
  34. Municipality of EKALIS
  35. Municipality of KIFISSIAS
  1. Municipality of MARATHONOS
  2. Municipality of NEAS ERITHRAIAS
  3. Municipality of NEAS MAKRIS
  4. Municipality of NEAS PENTELIS
  5. Municipality of PALLINIS
  6. Municipality of PENTELIS
  7. Municipality of PIKERMIOU
  8. Municipality of RAFINAS
  9. Municipality of RODOPOLEOS (MPALAS)
  10. Municipality of STAMATAS
  11. Municipality of ALIMOU
  12. Municipality of ARGIROUPOLEOS
  13. Municipality of GLIFADAS
  14. Municipality of DAFNIS
  15. Municipality of ELLINIKOU
  16. Municipality of ILIOUPOLEOS
  17. Municipality of MOSCHATOU
  18. Municipality of TAVROU
  19. Municipality of IMITTOU
  20. Municipality of PALAIOU FALIROU
  21. Municipality of AGIOU KONSTANTINOU
  22. Municipality of ANAVISSOU
  23. Municipality of VARIS
  24. Municipality of VOULAS
  25. Municipality of VOULIAGMENIS
  26. Municipality of KALIVION-THORIKOU
  27. Municipality of KERATEAS
  28. Municipality of KOUVARA
  29. Municipality of KROPIAS
  30. Municipality of LAVREOTIKIS
  31. Municipality of MARKOPOULOU MESOGAIAS
  32. Municipality of PALAIAS FOKAIAS
  33. Municipality of SARONIDOS
  34. Municipality of KALLITHEAS

Prefecture of Thessaloniki

  1. Municipality of THESSALONIKI
  2. Municipality of AGIOU PAVLOU
  3. Municipality of AMPELOKIPON
  4. Municipality of ELEFTHERIOU KORDELIOU
  5. Municipality of EFKARPIAS
  6. Municipality of EVOSMOU
  7. Former community of IONIAS
    (now communities of NEAS MAGNISIAS and DIAVATON in the municipality of ECHEDOROU)
  8. Municipality of MENEMENIS
  9. Municipality of NEAPOLEOS
  10. Municipality of PEFKON
  11. Municipality of POLICHNIS
  12. Municipality of STAVROUPOLEOS
  13. Municipality of SYKEON
  14. Municipality of TRIANDRIAS
  15. Municipality of OREOKASTROU

Other regions

  1. Geographical community of NAFPLIEON, NAFPLIOU municipality, ARGOLIDAS prefecture
  2. Geographical community of TRIPOLEOS, TRIPOLIS municipality, ARKADIAS prefecture
  3.  Geographical community LEVADEON, LEVADEON municipality, VOIOTIAS prefecture
  4.  Geographical district of DRAMAS, DRAMAS municipality, DRAMAS prefecture
  5. Geographical community of ALEXANDROUPOLEOOS, ALEXANDROUPOLEOS municipality, EVROU prefecture
  6. Geographical community of ZAKINTHION, ZAKINTHION municipality, ZAKINTHOU prefecture
  7.  Geographical community of PIRGOU, PIRGOU municipality, ILIAS prefecture
  8. Geographical community of IGOUMENITSIS, IGOUMENITSIS municipality, THESPROTIAS prefecture
  9. Geographical community of KARDITSIS, KARDITSAS municipality, KARDITSIS prefecture
  10. Geographical community of KILKIS, KILKIS municipality, KILKIS prefecture
  11. Geographical community of KOZANIS, KOZANIS municipality, KOZANIS prefecture
  12.  Geographical community of KORINTHOU, KORINTHION municipality, KORINTHIAS prefecture
  13.  Geographical community of SPARTIATON, SPARTIS municipality, AKONIAS prefecture
  14.  Geographical community of LARISSIS, LARISSAS municipality, LARISSIS prefecture
  15.  Municipality of VOLOU, MAGNISIAS prefecture
  16. Geographical community of XANTHIS, XANTHIS municipality, XANTHIS prefecture
  17. Geographical community of EDESSIS, EDESSAS municipality, PELLIS prefecture
  18. Geographical community of KATERINIS, KATERINIS municipality, PIERIAS prefecture
  19.  Geographical community of PREVEZIS, PREVEZIS municipality, PREVEZIS prefecture
  20.  Geographical community of SAMION, VATHEOS municipality, SAMOU prefecture
  21. Geographical community of LAMIEON, LAMIEON municipality, FTHIOTIDAS prefecture
  22.  Geographical community of FLORINIS, FLORINAS municipality, FLORINIS prefecture
  23.  Geographical community of POLIGIROU, POLIGIROU municipality, CHALKIDIKIS prefecture

Requirements for registering a property in the Land Register in Greece

Before a property can be registered with the competent Land Registry office:

  1. Possible pendencies in connection with the real estate or rights thereto are to be clarified, which include, for example, verifying whether the corresponding titles are properly registered in the local title registers and whether additions and/or corrections are necessary, whether there are still defects in the contracts, or whether as yet open preliminary contracts or resolutory conditions are to be regulated in contracts, etc.,
  2. The necessary documents must be enclosed with the application, namely
    a) photocopies of the deeds which prove the rights to the real estate (e.g. contracts)
    b) proof of payment of the registration fee for registration in the Land Register (receipt).

When submitting the application, a copy of the applicant's personal identity card or passport is required, as is a document showing the applicant's tax reference (e.g. tax assessment, utility bill, etc.).

3. Consequences of missing the deadline for registration in the Land Register

Usually the only option still open to owners who have failed to register their property/rights in a timely manner is to bring a suit before the competent regional court in non-contentious proceedings for recognition of the property within eight years of the deadline expiring. The court's decision allows late registration of the real estate in the name of the actual owner. Only in very rare cases and only if conclusive proof is at hand will the Land Registry allow an entry simply by means of application, for example if the owner's name is already recorded in the Land Registry within the scope of other official procedures for a property.

(Status: beginning of 2009. No responsibility is accepted for any information provided, which is subject to alteration.)

Kosmidis + Partners Law Firm
P.O. Box 17
57004 Nea Michaniona - Greece

Telephone
Fax
E-Mail

+30 23920 57167
+30 23920 57619